difficult to create an honorable mention list but here it goes ...
Safety Last - Harold Lloyd [1923]
Hills of Kentucky - Rin Tin Tin [1927]
Dracula - Lugosi [1931]
Last Days of Pompeii - Preston Foster [1935]
Great Dictator - Charlie Chaplin [1940]
Devil & Daniel Webster - Edward Arnold & Walter Huston [1941]
Body & Soul - John Garfield [1947]
Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein - [1948]
The Searchers - John Wayne [1956]
Dr Zhivago - Omar Sharif [1965]
all really good stuff
Top Ten Films
Re: My Top Ten Films including... The Greatest Showman
It has been proven a hundred times that the surest way to the heart of any man, black or white, honest or dishonest, is through justice and fairness.
Charles Francis "Socker" Coe, Esq
Charles Francis "Socker" Coe, Esq
Re: My Top Ten Films including... The Greatest Showman
there are many great things you can say about that classic - for me the highlight was the great work by Rod Steiger in portraying the evil Viktor Komarovsky
It has been proven a hundred times that the surest way to the heart of any man, black or white, honest or dishonest, is through justice and fairness.
Charles Francis "Socker" Coe, Esq
Charles Francis "Socker" Coe, Esq
Re: My Top Ten Films including... The Greatest Showman
+1
..
..
"The purpose of writing is to inflate weak ideas, obscure poor reasoning, and inhibit clarity. With a little practice, writing can be an intimidating and impenetrable fog." - Calvin, to Hobbes
-
- Posts: 8866
- Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 4:36 pm
Re: My Top Ten Films including... The Greatest Showman
Chariots of Fire.
Saving Private Ryan.
Godfather and Godfather Part II.
Saving Private Ryan.
Godfather and Godfather Part II.
- youthathletics
- Posts: 14974
- Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 7:36 pm
Re: My Top Ten Films including... The Greatest Showman
Watched this last night with the wife. we really enjoyed it. Was not much a fan of the lead actor at first...just felt too rigid almost "b" movie-ish, but it subsided. Had to stay up for awhile afterwards to settle down.old salt wrote:12 Strong -- the best modern war flick since Blackhawk Down (also from Bruckheimer, same authentic docudrama style).
The remarkable true story * of the Horse Soldiers of US Army Special Forces Team ODA 595. They were the first into Afghanistan, on their own, less than a month after 911. They teamed up with the Northern Alliance, directed US airstrikes, took Mazar i Sharif in 3 weeks, & paved the way for the rout of the Taliban.Reairs on Cinemax, Mon 9/17.* It took just a few months for American and Afghan forces to defeat the Taliban in Afghanistan; thus ousting them from power. The actions of the ODA 595 helped lay the groundwork for that victory. Like in the 12 Strong movie, the real Horse Soldiers were able to liberate Afghanistan's fourth largest city, Mazar-i-Sharif, in just three weeks. Mazar-i-Sharif was the stronghold for the Taliban's northern force and once liberated, the northern provinces quickly fell. From there, American and Afghan forces would liberate Kabul in the east, Herat in the west, Kandahar in the south, and Jalalabad, resulting in the Afghan forces taking control of the country from the Taliban. In all, less than 100 Special Forces soldiers toppled the Taliban government. Military historians have called it one of the most successful unconventional warfare campaigns in U.S. history. -Legion of Brothers
A fraudulent intent, however carefully concealed at the outset, will generally, in the end, betray itself.
~Livy
~Livy
-
- Posts: 32573
- Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:10 pm
Re: My Top Ten Films including... The Greatest Showman
Another Ten (eleven) that I really liked:
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Before The Devil Knows You're Dead
Deer Hunter
Sunshine
I Saw The Devil (Korean)
13 Assassins (1963 Japanese)
The Professional
Killing Fields
48 Hours
Once Upon A Time In America
Tell No One (French)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Before The Devil Knows You're Dead
Deer Hunter
Sunshine
I Saw The Devil (Korean)
13 Assassins (1963 Japanese)
The Professional
Killing Fields
48 Hours
Once Upon A Time In America
Tell No One (French)
Last edited by Typical Lax Dad on Tue Sep 24, 2019 1:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
“You lucky I ain’t read wretched yet!”
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 5:48 pm
Re: My Top Ten Films including... The Greatest Showman
First film to make me cry - Old Yeller
The first and only film to give me nightmares - The Fly (1958, Vincent Price)
My favorite cougar, Mrs. Robinson, and favorite movie song (obviously, Mrs. Robinson) - The Graduate
The first and only film to give me nightmares - The Fly (1958, Vincent Price)
My favorite cougar, Mrs. Robinson, and favorite movie song (obviously, Mrs. Robinson) - The Graduate
Re: My Top Ten Films including... The Greatest Showman
I watched Little Big Man a week or so ago. I wasn't very impressed with it.runrussellrun wrote: ↑Fri Aug 31, 2018 1:15 pmHillaryious that we both have Little Big Man up there......and Take the Money and Run.......notice a patterndislaxxic wrote:Top Ten All Time for Dislaxxic
(Well, for today, anyhoo... )
10. The Birds
9. Cat Ballou
8. Alien
7. Swiss Family Robinson (Childhood Fav)
6. Avatar (for the groundbreaking visuals)
5. The Terminator
4. Take The Money and Run
3. Shakespeare In Love
2. The Godfather
1. Little Big Man
Notice a pattern??
..
I think if I were rating it on IMDB that I would give it a 6 on a scale of 1 to 10 - which means I don't ever want to bother watching it again.
Live Free or Die!
-
- Posts: 7464
- Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:07 am
Re: My Top Ten Films including... The Greatest Showman
Lots of movies don't hold up, but, I still think lil big man is a fun watch, with historical tones.Cooter wrote: ↑Tue Sep 24, 2019 10:34 amI watched Little Big Man a week or so ago. I wasn't very impressed with it.runrussellrun wrote: ↑Fri Aug 31, 2018 1:15 pmHillaryious that we both have Little Big Man up there......and Take the Money and Run.......notice a patterndislaxxic wrote:Top Ten All Time for Dislaxxic
(Well, for today, anyhoo... )
10. The Birds
9. Cat Ballou
8. Alien
7. Swiss Family Robinson (Childhood Fav)
6. Avatar (for the groundbreaking visuals)
5. The Terminator
4. Take The Money and Run
3. Shakespeare In Love
2. The Godfather
1. Little Big Man
Notice a pattern??
..
I think if I were rating it on IMDB that I would give it a 6 on a scale of 1 to 10 - which means I don't ever want to bother watching it again.
ILM...Independent Lives Matter
Pronouns: "we" and "suck"
Pronouns: "we" and "suck"
-
- Posts: 23059
- Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 10:53 am
Re: My Top Ten Films including... The Greatest Showman
Harold and Maude
North by northwest
Dr Strangelove
gangs of New York
Unbearable lightness of being
Caddy shack (cliche but still fng great)
Seven psychopaths
snatch
North by northwest
Dr Strangelove
gangs of New York
Unbearable lightness of being
Caddy shack (cliche but still fng great)
Seven psychopaths
snatch
Now I love those cowboys, I love their gold
Love my uncle, God rest his soul
Taught me good, Lord, taught me all I know
Taught me so well, that I grabbed that gold
I left his dead ass there by the side of the road, yeah
Love my uncle, God rest his soul
Taught me good, Lord, taught me all I know
Taught me so well, that I grabbed that gold
I left his dead ass there by the side of the road, yeah
Re: My Top Ten Films including... The Greatest Showman
I tend to be an old movie buff, the TCM type. I haven't got myself up to 10 yet but here is 6 I like a lot:
Casablanca (1942) - Humphrey Bogart and Ingrid Bergman with an excellent supporting cast - things just come together in this movie.
Notorious (1946) - Ingrid Bergman again, but with Cary Grant after the war, dealing with some Nazis.
Roman Holiday (1953) - A fun movie, Audrey Hepburn's coming out movie. Gregory Peck and Eddie Arnold also star. Filmed in Rome.
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - Gregory Peck in a more serious drama
Pygmalion (1938) - Leslie Howard and Wendy Hiller in George B. Shaw's play
Red Badge of Courage (1951) - Civil War - Audie Murphy.
Casablanca (1942) - Humphrey Bogart and Ingrid Bergman with an excellent supporting cast - things just come together in this movie.
Notorious (1946) - Ingrid Bergman again, but with Cary Grant after the war, dealing with some Nazis.
Roman Holiday (1953) - A fun movie, Audrey Hepburn's coming out movie. Gregory Peck and Eddie Arnold also star. Filmed in Rome.
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - Gregory Peck in a more serious drama
Pygmalion (1938) - Leslie Howard and Wendy Hiller in George B. Shaw's play
Red Badge of Courage (1951) - Civil War - Audie Murphy.
Live Free or Die!
-
- Posts: 1647
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 10:24 pm
Re: My Top Ten Films including... The Greatest Showman
Cooter’s inclusion of Roman Holiday got me thinking. Most of these would never get on any critic’s list of greatest movies, but if I had a week to live and had to watch one movie on each of those days, these are the ones I’d choose. In no particular order:
Roman Holiday
Field of Dreams
Schindler’s List
The Godfather
The Sound of Music
Miracle on 34th Street
Apollo 13
Roman Holiday
Field of Dreams
Schindler’s List
The Godfather
The Sound of Music
Miracle on 34th Street
Apollo 13
Re: Top Ten Films
Top Ten Films lists are subjective So, to create context for this list, I am also listing the traits that are most common to what I deem to be the year’s Top Films.
1- Screenplay – Far and away, the screenplay is critical. There are exceptions to this rule. But the rule is that a Top Film needs a great screenplay.
2- Acting – Layered on top of the screenplay is the performances of the actors.
3- Other – Though nowhere near as important as a film’s screenplay or acting performances, there are numerous other factors that can make a good film great or a great film even better. These other factors include cinematography, music, costumes, make-up, special effects, and more.
With this said…
2019 Top Ten Films
1- Joker
2- Arctic
3- The Two Popes
4- Little Women
5- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
6- A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
7- Marriage Story
8- Knives Out
9- Hidden Life
10- Peanut Butter Falcon and JoJo Rabbit
Honorable Mention: Uncut Gems
1- Screenplay – Far and away, the screenplay is critical. There are exceptions to this rule. But the rule is that a Top Film needs a great screenplay.
2- Acting – Layered on top of the screenplay is the performances of the actors.
3- Other – Though nowhere near as important as a film’s screenplay or acting performances, there are numerous other factors that can make a good film great or a great film even better. These other factors include cinematography, music, costumes, make-up, special effects, and more.
With this said…
2019 Top Ten Films
1- Joker
2- Arctic
3- The Two Popes
4- Little Women
5- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
6- A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
7- Marriage Story
8- Knives Out
9- Hidden Life
10- Peanut Butter Falcon and JoJo Rabbit
Honorable Mention: Uncut Gems
Last edited by Matnum PI on Sun Jan 05, 2020 6:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Caddy Day
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
-
- Posts: 293
- Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 10:08 am
Re: Top Ten Films
Best of the decade
In no order other than
1. Tree of Life
2. Melancholia
Mud
Professor and The Madman
Interstellar
The Town
The Dawn Wall
Her
Abundant Acreage Available
Whiplash
Honorable Mention
A Star is Born
Birdman
The Martian
Silence
13 Hours
Drive
Something Out of Nothing
Sully
Worst Movies There are obviously alot of bad movies, but I can tell by the trailer that they will be awful, these slipped through the cracks
20th Century Women
Miss Sloane
Best Director
Malick/Duplass Bros.
In no order other than
1. Tree of Life
2. Melancholia
Mud
Professor and The Madman
Interstellar
The Town
The Dawn Wall
Her
Abundant Acreage Available
Whiplash
Honorable Mention
A Star is Born
Birdman
The Martian
Silence
13 Hours
Drive
Something Out of Nothing
Sully
Worst Movies There are obviously alot of bad movies, but I can tell by the trailer that they will be awful, these slipped through the cracks
20th Century Women
Miss Sloane
Best Director
Malick/Duplass Bros.
Last edited by johnnyonthegunpowder on Sat Jan 04, 2020 9:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Top Ten Films
I also liked Tree of Life and... Need to look into several of your choices. Thank you.
I liked 20th Century Women but whatever.
I liked 20th Century Women but whatever.
Caddy Day
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
-
- Posts: 293
- Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 10:08 am
Re: Top Ten Films
Lol, it's all so subjective; I might like a movie one day and hate it another. I'm sure I've left so much off the list, and I haven't seen Joker or A Hidden Life yet, but looking forward to both. Had to edit to add Her in there. I never would've put The Town on there, but I watched it last week after seeing it in the theatre years ago, and I was so impressed with how cohesive and enthralling it was. Affleck is impressive. Peter Butter Falcon is a hidden gem of a flick.
Re: Top Ten Films
Just added Jojo Rabbit to my list. It's very good.
Caddy Day
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
Re: Top Ten Films
1917 is an undeniably good film (Period) ...based primarily on attempting and accomplishing something technically difficult. So if you evaluate your films like judges evaluate a gymnast (like the Golden Globes seemingly did), you'll like the film.
Caddy Day
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15