Southern Section 1st round is in the books. Tomorrow night we have the 2nd round games.
https://cifss.org/brackets/30353/
California Lacrosse
Re: California Lacrosse
HS Boys CA: State Championships
Several California State Championships have started and this weekend’s Best Games are:
https://fanlax.com/2021/06/04/hs-boys-c ... pionships/
Several California State Championships have started and this weekend’s Best Games are:
https://fanlax.com/2021/06/04/hs-boys-c ... pionships/
Caddy Day
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
Re: California Lacrosse
Southern Section (Los Angeles and Orange County) Championship games this week.
Tuesday June 8
Loyola vs Foothill - D1 Championship
St Francis vs Culver City - D2 Championship
Have had the opportunity to officiate all 4 teams this season, though I only saw Foothill once. Should be a fun night.
Tuesday June 8
Loyola vs Foothill - D1 Championship
St Francis vs Culver City - D2 Championship
Have had the opportunity to officiate all 4 teams this season, though I only saw Foothill once. Should be a fun night.
Re: California Lacrosse
Loyola beat Foothill 9-7 to win the states first CIF Southern Section Division 1 championship.
St Francis defeats Culver City 15-8 to win the states first CIF Southern Section Division 2 championship.
St Francis defeats Culver City 15-8 to win the states first CIF Southern Section Division 2 championship.
- Sportin' Life
- Posts: 234
- Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2020 5:00 pm
Re: California Lacrosse
St. Ignatius vs IMG underway now. Live stream: https://vimeo.com/event/1986800/e5447aac97. Game started at noon PDT this afternoon. SI up 2 - 0.
Finish Strong
Re: California Lacrosse
SI wins 12-11 in OT. Good trip for them.Sportin' Life wrote: ↑Fri Apr 01, 2022 3:07 pm St. Ignatius vs IMG underway now. Live stream: https://vimeo.com/event/1986800/e5447aac97. Game started at noon PDT this afternoon. SI up 2 - 0.
Re: California Lacrosse
CIF Southern Section finals are being finalized.
Orange County had the powerhouse D1 teams this season. Loyola still the dominant LA team, but this year was a rebuild with some tough loses and an early out in the quarter finals.
Lots of debate as the season wound down over which OC team had the horsepower to make it to the final.
D1 has Foothill playing Corona del Mar this Friday the 13th.
D2 still has a semi final round tonight. Orange County vs LA in both games. Culver City vs Aliso Niguel and Peninsula vs Beckman. Final on Saturday there 14th.
Orange County had the powerhouse D1 teams this season. Loyola still the dominant LA team, but this year was a rebuild with some tough loses and an early out in the quarter finals.
Lots of debate as the season wound down over which OC team had the horsepower to make it to the final.
D1 has Foothill playing Corona del Mar this Friday the 13th.
D2 still has a semi final round tonight. Orange County vs LA in both games. Culver City vs Aliso Niguel and Peninsula vs Beckman. Final on Saturday there 14th.
Re: California Lacrosse
D2 final on Saturday the 14th, Aliso Niguel vs Beckman.
Re: California Lacrosse
Tam High in Marin County wins their first NCS Title with a 7-4 win over Justin Siena in Napa.
Re: California Lacrosse
updated below
Last edited by 10stone5 on Thu May 18, 2023 9:36 am, edited 10 times in total.
-
- Posts: 23054
- Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 10:53 am
Re: California Lacrosse
This kid played two years at Bart, two of their worst in 120yrs of playing, it thought he might continue to grow then was suddenly gone from team.10stone5 wrote: ↑Thu Sep 15, 2022 8:15 pm Listing of some of the top scoring DI, DII and DIII players, as well as other notable players,
to come out of the California private and public schools.
*** Updating through 2022 ***
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
===> National Title
===> All American
DIVISION I, Career Points
-------------------------------
Anthony DeMaio, Coronado, Maryland - 177, Honorable Mention
Austin French, San Ramon Valley, Denver - 154
Erik Adamson, Foothill-Santa Ana, Denver - 146, Honorable Mention
Cam Ziegler, La Costa Canyon, Bryant - 136
Joe Lang, St. Ignatius, Harvard - 128, Honorable Mention
Parker Brown, University High School, Brown - 113
Wiley Osborne, Menlo School, Dartmouth - 97
Rob Emery, St. Ignatius, Virginia - 96, 3rd Team
Will Yeatman, Rancho Bernardo, Notre Dame, Maryland - 96, Honorable Mention
Roy Lang, St. Ignatius, Cornell - 91 - 1st Team
Devin Spencer, Monte Vista, UMass - 87
CJ Small, La Costa Canyon, Villanova - 86
Kevin Kodzis, Foothill Santa Ana, Holy Cross - 85
Joe Rodrigues, Bellarmine College Prep, Fairfield - 85
Chad Cohen, St. Ignatius, Duke - 78
Ryan Sharpe, Poway, Bryant - 77
Jimmy Yanes, Junipero Serra, Hofstra - 77
Michael Keasey, Corona Del Mar, Yale -74
Michael Tagliaferri, San Ramon Valley, North Carolina - 72, Honorable Mention
Ben Spencer, Monte Vista, UMass - 67
Mike Schlosser, Davis, Michigan - 63
Grant Consoletti, Oak Park, UMass - 58
JJ Sillstrop, La Costa Canyon, Denver - 57
David Fleming, St. Ignatius, Fairfield - 56
Casey Abbott, Bellarmine Prep, Robert Morris - 54
Mike Hernandez, Piedmont, Michigan - 51
Andrew Tien, Bishop's School, Air Force - 51
Nick DeMaio, Coronado, Maryland/Towson - 49
Keenan Assaraf, Cathedral Catholic, Providence - 49
Ellis Geis, Foothill (S Cal), Denver - 46
Jacob O'Donnell, Poway, Drexel - 44
Alex Capretta, St. Ignatius, Princeton - 43
Hayden Ruiz, Santa Margarita Catholic, Boston University - 42
Tim Jacob, Bellarmine College Prep, Brown - 40
Brad Sharp, Palos Verdes, Yale - 36
Peyton Garrett, San Clements, High Point - 36
Morrison Mirer, Cathedral Catholic, Notre Dame - 36
Nick Heller, Beverly Hills, St. John's - 35
Jake McLean, La Costa Canyon, Towson - 32
Alex Abiog, Bellarmine College Prep, Manhattan - 31
Jack Ortlieb, Corona Del Mar, Holy Cross - 27
Miles Botkiss, Torrey Pines, Harvard - 27
Owen Gaffney, Loyola, Harvard - 26
Jerome Rigor, Foothill (N Cal), Sacred Heart - 25
JW McGovern, St. Ignatius, Yale - 25
Schuyler Blair, Ridgefield, Denver - 25
Jake Schleppy, Junipero Serra Catholic, High Point - 24
Michael Kay, Cathedral Catholic, Drexel - 23
Jack McCormick, De La Salle, Dartmouth - 20
Rorke Denver, Los Altos, Syracuse - AA Defense 1996 ( Rorke Denver Wiki link ) , Honorable Mention
Ben Krebs, Foothill, Duke - .586 save %
DIVISION II and III
-----------------------
James Burton, Cardinal Newman, Salisbury - 143, 2nd Team DIII
Erik Krum, Mira Costa, Salisbury - 102
Frank Hattler, Sacred Heart Prep, Tufts - 97
Ryan Le, Bellarmine Prep, Tufts - 7
Knute Kraus, Tesoro, Salisbury - 3
Cole Aikens, Novato, Limestone - 0.507 GAA
*********************************************************************************************
archive----
https://web.archive.org/web/20170925013 ... &start=100
https://hwsathletics.com/sports/mens-la ... mmons/2300
Now I love those cowboys, I love their gold
Love my uncle, God rest his soul
Taught me good, Lord, taught me all I know
Taught me so well, that I grabbed that gold
I left his dead ass there by the side of the road, yeah
Love my uncle, God rest his soul
Taught me good, Lord, taught me all I know
Taught me so well, that I grabbed that gold
I left his dead ass there by the side of the road, yeah
Re: California Lacrosse
****** deleted ******
Last edited by 10stone5 on Wed Mar 27, 2024 9:27 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Re: California Lacrosse
***** deleted ******
Last edited by 10stone5 on Wed Mar 27, 2024 9:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- 3rdPersonPlural
- Posts: 562
- Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2018 11:09 pm
- Location: Rust Belt
- Contact:
Re: California Lacrosse
Grant Consoletti's little brother Owen played high level Juco and DII lax and did quite well
https://golimestonesaints.com/sports/me ... etti/14797
I know the kid. And his dad. Wonderful family!
https://golimestonesaints.com/sports/me ... etti/14797
I know the kid. And his dad. Wonderful family!
Re: California Lacrosse
I’ll add his stats
-
- Posts: 1189
- Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 1:08 pm
Re: California Lacrosse
Stanny Gilbertson, Palos Verdes Estates, Hobart, 26 pts, 49 GBs, 9 CTO10stone5 wrote: ↑Wed May 17, 2023 9:52 am Listing of some of the top scoring DI, DII and DIII players, as well as other notable players, to come out of the California private and public schools.
*** Updated through 2023 ***
------------------------------------------
===> National Title
===> All American
Italic Bold ===> Currently Playing
DIVISION I - Career Points
---------------------------------
Anthony DeMaio, Coronado, Maryland (2022) - 177, Honorable Mention (2021-2022)
Austin French, San Ramon Valley, Denver - 154
Erik Adamson, Foothill-Santa Ana, Denver (2015) - 146, Honorable Mention (2014)
Cam Ziegler, La Costa Canyon, Bryant - 136
Joe Lang, St. Ignatius, Harvard - 127, Honorable Mention (2016)
JJ Sillstrop, La Costa Canyon, Denver - 113
Parker Brown, University High School, Brown - 113
Kevin Groeninger, St. Margaret's Episcopal, Bryant - 111
Tyler Bradbury, Oak Park, Utah - 101
Aidan Goltz, Newport Harbor, Bryant - 99
Nick DeMaio, Coronado, Maryland/Towson - 97
Wiley Osborne, Menlo School, Dartmouth - 97
Rob Emery, St. Ignatius, Virginia (2011) - 96, 3rd Team (2013)
Will Yeatman, Rancho Bernardo, Notre Dame, Maryland - 96, Honorable Mention (2007)
Roy Lang, St. Ignatius, Cornell - 91 - 1st Team (2011)
Devin Spencer, Monte Vista, UMass - 87
CJ Small, La Costa Canyon, Villanova - 86
Kevin Kodzis, Foothill Santa Ana, Holy Cross - 85
Joe Rodrigues, Bellarmine College Prep, Fairfield - 85
Chad Cohen, St. Ignatius, Duke (2013-14) - 78
Ryan Sharpe, Poway, Bryant - 77
Jimmy Yanes, Junipero Serra, Hofstra - 77
Michael Keasey, Corona Del Mar, Yale -74
Michael Tagliaferri, San Ramon Valley, North Carolina (2016) - 72, Honorable Mention (2016)
Ben Spencer, Monte Vista, UMass - 67
Mike Schlosser, Davis, Michigan - 63
Grant Consoletti, Oak Park, UMass - 58
David Fleming, St. Ignatius, Fairfield - 56
Casey Abbott, Bellarmine Prep, Robert Morris - 54
Brad Sharp, Palos Verdes, Yale - 52
Mike Hernandez, Piedmont, Michigan - 51
Andrew Tien, Bishop's School, Air Force - 51
Keenan Assaraf, Cathedral Catholic, Providence - 49
Miles Botkiss, Torrey Pines, Harvard - 46
Ellis Geis, Foothill (S Cal), Denver - 46
Jacob O'Donnell, Poway, Drexel - 44
Alex Capretta, St. Ignatius, Princeton - 43
Hayden Ruiz, Santa Margarita Catholic, Boston University - 42
Koa Todd, St. Margaret's Episcopal, Utah - 40
Tim Jacob, Bellarmine College Prep, Brown - 40
Nate Marano, Foothill HS, Denver - 40
Tynan Walsh, La Jolla, Penn - 37
Peyton Garrett, San Clements, High Point - 36
Morrison Mirer, Cathedral Catholic, Notre Dame - 36
Nick Heller, Beverly Hills, St. John's - 35
Morrison Mirer, Cathedral Catholic, Notre Dame - 33
Griffin Turner, San Ramon Valley, Hofstra - 32
Jake McLean, La Costa Canyon, Towson - 32
Jake Seau, Bishop's School, Duke - 31
Alex Abiog, Bellarmine College Prep, Manhattan - 31
Colin Rutan, Las Lomas, Denver - 30
Jack Ortlieb, Corona Del Mar, Holy Cross - 27
Joe Reid, Casa Grande, Denver - 26
Owen Gaffney, Loyola, Harvard - 26
Patrick McIntosh, Palo Alto, UVA - 25
Jerome Rigor, Foothill (N Cal), Sacred Heart - 25
JW McGovern, St. Ignatius, Yale - 25
Schuyler Blair, Ridgefield, Denver - 25
Jake Schleppy, Junipero Serra Catholic, High Point - 24
Dewey Egan, Torrey Pines, North Carolina - 23
Michael Kay, Cathedral Catholic, Drexel - 23
Patrick Tracy, Redwood, Michigan - 22
Jack McCormick, De La Salle, Dartmouth - 20
Drew Erickson, San Ramon Valley, Denver - 17
Ben Ramsey, Palo Alto, Notre Dame (2023) - 10, 3rd Team (2023)
DIVISION I,other
---------------------------------
Rorke Denver, Los Altos, Syracuse - AA Defense 1996 ( Rorke Denver Wiki link ) , Honorable Mention
Ben Krebs, Foothill, Duke (2013) - .586 save %
Will Mark, Monte Vista/Proctor Academy, LIU/Syracuse
- .553 save %, 3rd Team (2023)
Cole Kastner, Menlo School, UVA (2021) - Defense, 2nd Team (2022)
Jonathan Ford, Torrey Pines, Notre Dame (2023) - LSM
DIVISION II and III
-------------------------
James Burton, Cardinal Newman, Salisbury - 143, 2nd Team DIII
Erik Krum, Mira Costa, Salisbury - 102
Carter Strauch, San Ramon Valley, Swarthmore - 120
Frank Hattler, Sacred Heart Prep, Tufts - 97
Charlie Tagliaferri, San Ramon Valley, Tufts - 78
Seth Garff, San Ramon Valley, Southern Virginia - 67
Ryan Le, Bellarmine Prep, Tufts - 7
Knute Kraus, Tesoro, Salisbury - 3
Cole Aikens, Novato, Limestone - 0.507 GAA
******************************************************************
archive----
https://web.archive.org/web/20170925013 ... &start=100
Lax Across America links-----
https://laxacrossamerica.com/division-1 ... -and-past/
https://laxacrossamerica.com/division-1 ... -and-past/
Re: California Lacrosse
Listing of some of the top scoring DI, DII and DIII players, as well as other notable players, to come out of the California private and public schools.
*** Updated through 2024 ***
----------------------------------------------
===> National Title
===> All American
Italic Bold ===> Currently Playing
DIVISION I - Career Points
--------------------------------------
Tyler Bradbury, Oak Park, Utah - 214
Anthony DeMaio, Coronado, Maryland (2022) - 177, Honorable Mention (2021-2022)
Nick DeMaio, Coronado, Maryland/Towson - 175, Honorable Mention (2024)
Austin French, San Ramon Valley, Denver - 154
JJ Sillstrop, La Costa Canyon, Denver - 154
Kevin Groeninger, St. Margaret's Episcopal, Bryant - 147
Erik Adamson, Foothill-Santa Ana, Denver (2015) - 146, Honorable Mention (2014)
Aidan Goltz, Newport Harbor, Bryant - 142
Cam Ziegler, La Costa Canyon, Bryant - 136
Joe Lang, St. Ignatius, Harvard - 127, Honorable Mention (2016)
Parker Brown, University High School, Brown - 113
Wiley Osborne, Menlo School, Dartmouth - 97
Rob Emery, St. Ignatius, Virginia (2011) - 96, 3rd Team (2013)
Will Yeatman, Rancho Bernardo, Notre Dame, Maryland - 96, Honorable Mention (2007)
Roy Lang, St. Ignatius, Cornell - 91 - 1st Team (2011)
Devin Spencer, Monte Vista, UMass - 87
CJ Small, La Costa Canyon, Villanova - 86
Kevin Kodzis, Foothill Santa Ana, Holy Cross - 85
Joe Rodrigues, Bellarmine College Prep, Fairfield - 85
Chad Cohen, St. Ignatius, Duke (2013-14) - 78
Ryan Sharpe, Poway, Bryant - 77
Jimmy Yanes, Junipero Serra, Hofstra - 77
Griffin Turner, San Ramon Valley, Hofstra - 76
Michael Keasey, Corona Del Mar, Yale -74
Michael Tagliaferri, San Ramon Valley, North Carolina (2016) - 72, Honorable Mention (2016)
Miles Botkiss, Torrey Pines, Harvard - 71
Ben Spencer, Monte Vista, UMass - 67
Mike Schlosser, Davis, Michigan - 63
Grant Consoletti, Oak Park, UMass - 58
David Fleming, St. Ignatius, Fairfield - 56
Tynan Walsh, La Jolla, Penn - 55
Casey Abbott, Bellarmine Prep, Robert Morris - 54
Brad Sharp, Palos Verdes, Yale - 52
Mike Hernandez, Piedmont, Michigan - 51
Andrew Tien, Bishop's School, Air Force - 51
Keenan Assaraf, Cathedral Catholic, Providence - 49
Ellis Geis, Foothill (S Cal), Denver - 46
Jacob O'Donnell, Poway, Drexel - 44
Alex Capretta, St. Ignatius, Princeton - 43
Patrick McIntosh, Palo Alto, UVA - 43
Hayden Ruiz, Santa Margarita Catholic, Boston University - 42
Koa Todd, St. Margaret's Episcopal, Utah - 40
Tim Jacob, Bellarmine College Prep, Brown - 40
Nate Marano, Foothill HS, Denver - 40
Peyton Garrett, San Clements, High Point - 36
Morrison Mirer, Cathedral Catholic, Notre Dame - 36
Nick Heller, Beverly Hills, St. John's - 35
Carson Kuhl, Westlake, Yale - 34
Jake McLean, La Costa Canyon, Towson - 32
Jake Seau, Bishop's School, Duke - 31
Alex Abiog, Bellarmine College Prep, Manhattan - 31
Colin Rutan, Las Lomas, Denver - 30
Dewey Egan, Torrey Pines, North Carolina - 28
Stanny Gilbertson, Palos Verdes, Hobart - 27
Jack Ortlieb, Corona Del Mar, Holy Cross - 27
Joe Reid, Casa Grande, Denver - 26
Owen Gaffney, Loyola, Harvard - 26
Jerome Rigor, Foothill (N Cal), Sacred Heart - 25
JW McGovern, St. Ignatius, Yale - 25
Schuyler Blair, Ridgefield, Denver - 25
Jake Schleppy, Junipero Serra Catholic, High Point - 24
Michael Kay, Cathedral Catholic, Drexel - 23
Patrick Tracy, Redwood, Michigan - 22
Jack McCormick, De La Salle, Dartmouth - 20
Drew Erickson, San Ramon Valley, Denver - 17
Ben Ramsey, Palo Alto, Notre Dame (2023) - 13, 3rd Team SSDM (2023), 1st Team SSDM (2024)
DIVISION I
---------------------------------
Rorke Denver, Los Altos, Syracuse - AA Defense 1996 ( Rorke Denver Wiki link ) , Honorable Mention
Ben Krebs, Foothill, Duke (2013) - .586 save %
Will Mark, Monte Vista/Proctor Academy, LIU/Syracuse
- .553 save %, 3rd Team (2023),HM (2024)
Cole Kastner, Menlo School, UVA (2021) - Defense, 2nd Team (2022),HM (2023),3rd Team (2024)
Jonathan Ford, Torrey Pines, Notre Dame (2023) - LSM
Peter Tagliaferri, San Ramon Valley, Georgetown - 6pts, .502 faceoff%, 318 career faceoff wins
DIVISION II and III
----------------------------
Owen Consoletti, Oak Park, Harford JC / Limestone - 154
James Burton, Cardinal Newman, Salisbury - 143, 2nd Team DIII
Carter Strauch, San Ramon Valley, Swarthmore - 139
Erik Krum, Mira Costa, Salisbury - 102
Frank Hattler, Sacred Heart Prep, Tufts - 97
Charlie Tagliaferri, San Ramon Valley, Tufts - 97
Seth Garff, San Ramon Valley, Southern Virginia - 67
Ryan Le, Bellarmine Prep, Tufts - 7
Knute Kraus, Tesoro, Salisbury - 3
Cole Aikens, Novato, Limestone - 0.507 GAA
******************************************************************
archive----
https://web.archive.org/web/20170925013 ... &start=100
Lax Across America links-----
https://laxacrossamerica.com/division-1 ... -and-past/
https://laxacrossamerica.com/division-1 ... -and-past/
*** Updated through 2024 ***
----------------------------------------------
===> National Title
===> All American
Italic Bold ===> Currently Playing
DIVISION I - Career Points
--------------------------------------
Tyler Bradbury, Oak Park, Utah - 214
Anthony DeMaio, Coronado, Maryland (2022) - 177, Honorable Mention (2021-2022)
Nick DeMaio, Coronado, Maryland/Towson - 175, Honorable Mention (2024)
Austin French, San Ramon Valley, Denver - 154
JJ Sillstrop, La Costa Canyon, Denver - 154
Kevin Groeninger, St. Margaret's Episcopal, Bryant - 147
Erik Adamson, Foothill-Santa Ana, Denver (2015) - 146, Honorable Mention (2014)
Aidan Goltz, Newport Harbor, Bryant - 142
Cam Ziegler, La Costa Canyon, Bryant - 136
Joe Lang, St. Ignatius, Harvard - 127, Honorable Mention (2016)
Parker Brown, University High School, Brown - 113
Wiley Osborne, Menlo School, Dartmouth - 97
Rob Emery, St. Ignatius, Virginia (2011) - 96, 3rd Team (2013)
Will Yeatman, Rancho Bernardo, Notre Dame, Maryland - 96, Honorable Mention (2007)
Roy Lang, St. Ignatius, Cornell - 91 - 1st Team (2011)
Devin Spencer, Monte Vista, UMass - 87
CJ Small, La Costa Canyon, Villanova - 86
Kevin Kodzis, Foothill Santa Ana, Holy Cross - 85
Joe Rodrigues, Bellarmine College Prep, Fairfield - 85
Chad Cohen, St. Ignatius, Duke (2013-14) - 78
Ryan Sharpe, Poway, Bryant - 77
Jimmy Yanes, Junipero Serra, Hofstra - 77
Griffin Turner, San Ramon Valley, Hofstra - 76
Michael Keasey, Corona Del Mar, Yale -74
Michael Tagliaferri, San Ramon Valley, North Carolina (2016) - 72, Honorable Mention (2016)
Miles Botkiss, Torrey Pines, Harvard - 71
Ben Spencer, Monte Vista, UMass - 67
Mike Schlosser, Davis, Michigan - 63
Grant Consoletti, Oak Park, UMass - 58
David Fleming, St. Ignatius, Fairfield - 56
Tynan Walsh, La Jolla, Penn - 55
Casey Abbott, Bellarmine Prep, Robert Morris - 54
Brad Sharp, Palos Verdes, Yale - 52
Mike Hernandez, Piedmont, Michigan - 51
Andrew Tien, Bishop's School, Air Force - 51
Keenan Assaraf, Cathedral Catholic, Providence - 49
Ellis Geis, Foothill (S Cal), Denver - 46
Jacob O'Donnell, Poway, Drexel - 44
Alex Capretta, St. Ignatius, Princeton - 43
Patrick McIntosh, Palo Alto, UVA - 43
Hayden Ruiz, Santa Margarita Catholic, Boston University - 42
Koa Todd, St. Margaret's Episcopal, Utah - 40
Tim Jacob, Bellarmine College Prep, Brown - 40
Nate Marano, Foothill HS, Denver - 40
Peyton Garrett, San Clements, High Point - 36
Morrison Mirer, Cathedral Catholic, Notre Dame - 36
Nick Heller, Beverly Hills, St. John's - 35
Carson Kuhl, Westlake, Yale - 34
Jake McLean, La Costa Canyon, Towson - 32
Jake Seau, Bishop's School, Duke - 31
Alex Abiog, Bellarmine College Prep, Manhattan - 31
Colin Rutan, Las Lomas, Denver - 30
Dewey Egan, Torrey Pines, North Carolina - 28
Stanny Gilbertson, Palos Verdes, Hobart - 27
Jack Ortlieb, Corona Del Mar, Holy Cross - 27
Joe Reid, Casa Grande, Denver - 26
Owen Gaffney, Loyola, Harvard - 26
Jerome Rigor, Foothill (N Cal), Sacred Heart - 25
JW McGovern, St. Ignatius, Yale - 25
Schuyler Blair, Ridgefield, Denver - 25
Jake Schleppy, Junipero Serra Catholic, High Point - 24
Michael Kay, Cathedral Catholic, Drexel - 23
Patrick Tracy, Redwood, Michigan - 22
Jack McCormick, De La Salle, Dartmouth - 20
Drew Erickson, San Ramon Valley, Denver - 17
Ben Ramsey, Palo Alto, Notre Dame (2023) - 13, 3rd Team SSDM (2023), 1st Team SSDM (2024)
DIVISION I
---------------------------------
Rorke Denver, Los Altos, Syracuse - AA Defense 1996 ( Rorke Denver Wiki link ) , Honorable Mention
Ben Krebs, Foothill, Duke (2013) - .586 save %
Will Mark, Monte Vista/Proctor Academy, LIU/Syracuse
- .553 save %, 3rd Team (2023),HM (2024)
Cole Kastner, Menlo School, UVA (2021) - Defense, 2nd Team (2022),HM (2023),3rd Team (2024)
Jonathan Ford, Torrey Pines, Notre Dame (2023) - LSM
Peter Tagliaferri, San Ramon Valley, Georgetown - 6pts, .502 faceoff%, 318 career faceoff wins
DIVISION II and III
----------------------------
Owen Consoletti, Oak Park, Harford JC / Limestone - 154
James Burton, Cardinal Newman, Salisbury - 143, 2nd Team DIII
Carter Strauch, San Ramon Valley, Swarthmore - 139
Erik Krum, Mira Costa, Salisbury - 102
Frank Hattler, Sacred Heart Prep, Tufts - 97
Charlie Tagliaferri, San Ramon Valley, Tufts - 97
Seth Garff, San Ramon Valley, Southern Virginia - 67
Ryan Le, Bellarmine Prep, Tufts - 7
Knute Kraus, Tesoro, Salisbury - 3
Cole Aikens, Novato, Limestone - 0.507 GAA
******************************************************************
archive----
https://web.archive.org/web/20170925013 ... &start=100
Lax Across America links-----
https://laxacrossamerica.com/division-1 ... -and-past/
https://laxacrossamerica.com/division-1 ... -and-past/
Last edited by 10stone5 on Sat May 11, 2024 4:23 am, edited 44 times in total.
Re: California Lacrosse
https://www.insidelacrosse.com/article/ ... ions/62487
First Team - pre season IL AA
M Charlie Taglaiferri Tufts
Re: California Lacrosse
California CIF Southern Section Finals tomorrow night, 05/10
Division 1 - Loyola vs St Margaret's
Division 2 - Mira Costa vs Agoura
Division 3 - Oaks Christian vs Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks)
Division 1 - Loyola vs St Margaret's
Division 2 - Mira Costa vs Agoura
Division 3 - Oaks Christian vs Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks)