I didn’t see a single film on the list. Did you see Nightmare Alley? I saw the original film.Matnum PI wrote: ↑Thu Jan 06, 2022 7:32 pm 2021 Top Ten Films
1- Westside Story
2- Belfast
3- Mass
4- Pig
5- The Humans
6- The Lost Daughter
7- The Rescue
8- Riders of Justice
9- House of Gucci
10- I'm Your Man
Honorable Mention (in order): Power of the Dog, Titane, Licorice Pizza, Old Henry, The Card Counter, Bo Burnham: Inside, Swan Song, Coda)
Top Ten Films
-
- Posts: 32575
- Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:10 pm
Re: Top Ten Films
“You lucky I ain’t read wretched yet!”
-
- Posts: 32575
- Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:10 pm
Re: Top Ten Films
Ok. I must have only seen the good reviews! The original was excellent.
“You lucky I ain’t read wretched yet!”
Re: Top Ten Films
Not awful. Just not great. https://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/nightmare_alley_2021Typical Lax Dad wrote: ↑Thu Jan 06, 2022 10:47 pm Ok. I must have only seen the good reviews! The original was excellent.
Caddy Day
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
Re: Top Ten Films
Matnum PI wrote: ↑Thu Jan 06, 2022 10:51 pmNot awful. Just not great. https://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/nightmare_alley_2021Typical Lax Dad wrote: ↑Thu Jan 06, 2022 10:47 pm Ok. I must have only seen the good reviews! The original was excellent.
Sounds a bit like Mike Hammer's "I, the Jury". One of the best film noir movie/novel I've ever seen.
https://patch.com/img/cdn/users/37717/2 ... 466e90.jpg
It has been proven a hundred times that the surest way to the heart of any man, black or white, honest or dishonest, is through justice and fairness.
Charles Francis "Socker" Coe, Esq
Charles Francis "Socker" Coe, Esq
Re: Top Ten Films
2023 Top Ten Films
1- Killers of the Flower Moon
2- Anatomy of a Fall
3- May December
4- Zone of Interest
5- Poor Things
6- Maestro
7- The Artifice Girl
8- You Hurt My Feelings
9- Pinball: The Man Who Saved the Game
10- Past Lives
Honorable Mention: Passages, Oppenheimer, The Holdovers, Barbie, Showing Up, The Iron Claw
1- Killers of the Flower Moon
2- Anatomy of a Fall
3- May December
4- Zone of Interest
5- Poor Things
6- Maestro
7- The Artifice Girl
8- You Hurt My Feelings
9- Pinball: The Man Who Saved the Game
10- Past Lives
Honorable Mention: Passages, Oppenheimer, The Holdovers, Barbie, Showing Up, The Iron Claw
Caddy Day
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
- OuttaNowhereWregget
- Posts: 6799
- Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2021 4:39 am
Re: Top Ten Films
.Matnum PI wrote: ↑Sun Jan 21, 2024 5:45 pm 2023 Top Ten Films
1- Killers of the Flower Moon
2- Anatomy of a Fall
3- May December
4- Zone of Interest
5- Poor Things
6- Maestro
7- The Artifice Girl
8- You Hurt My Feelings
9- Pinball: The Man Who Saved the Game
10- Past Lives
Honorable Mention: Passages, Oppenheimer, The Holdovers, Barbie, Showing Up, The Iron Claw
Last edited by OuttaNowhereWregget on Tue Jan 23, 2024 6:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Top Ten Films
2024 Oscar nominations released today
https://variety.com/2024/film/awards/os ... 235877798/
No Leo. No Margot or Greta Gerwig.
https://variety.com/2024/film/awards/os ... 235877798/
No Leo. No Margot or Greta Gerwig.
-
- Posts: 23059
- Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 10:53 am
Re: Top Ten Films
I think iron claw was totally overrated. Too long for how little depth in the story.0
Now I love those cowboys, I love their gold
Love my uncle, God rest his soul
Taught me good, Lord, taught me all I know
Taught me so well, that I grabbed that gold
I left his dead ass there by the side of the road, yeah
Love my uncle, God rest his soul
Taught me good, Lord, taught me all I know
Taught me so well, that I grabbed that gold
I left his dead ass there by the side of the road, yeah
Re: Top Ten Films
There were better films obviously or it would've been more than just an honorable mention but I did see depth to the screenplay and, for sure, I saw depth in the performances. It's a film about family dysfunction and, while it didn't shine a light on intricacies or details of dysfunction that has never been covered, I felt like the film maker covered the issue in a creative and powerful way. Plus, the story was simply engaging. That's worth something.Farfromgeneva wrote: ↑Wed Jan 24, 2024 7:11 pm I think iron claw was totally overrated. Too long for how little depth in the story.0
Caddy Day
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
-
- Posts: 23059
- Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 10:53 am
Re: Top Ten Films
I'm not all in on wrestling but was a fan enough to know some background and backstories. I'm sure it's different for a totally new to wrestling audience. Effron did do a good job. But it either should've been shorter and tighter or longer and more in depth (or same runtime and broader in certain areas - specifically a lot of what drove that family was around Kerry Von Erich and his story kind of doesn't get told well here IMO. His drug use, time in the WWF as the Texas Tornado up to and through his being cut loose and suicide is a movie unto itself. Best thing it did was bring Effron and Holt Mcallaney or whatever his name is out into the spotlight more.Matnum PI wrote: ↑Wed Jan 24, 2024 9:19 pmThere were better films obviously or it would've been more than just an honorable mention but I did see depth to the screenplay and, for sure, I saw depth in the performances. It's a film about family dysfunction and, while it didn't shine a light on intricacies or details of dysfunction that has never been covered, I felt like the film maker covered the issue in a creative and powerful way. Plus, the story was simply engaging. That's worth something.Farfromgeneva wrote: ↑Wed Jan 24, 2024 7:11 pm I think iron claw was totally overrated. Too long for how little depth in the story.0
There's a tv show I binged over some holidays called Heels. It's fiction but does a better job, over two seasons, showing the change and struggle. It was a weird time too as Vince McMahon was rolling up all the leagues into a monopoly. That is sort of covered but not well enough as well.
Now I love those cowboys, I love their gold
Love my uncle, God rest his soul
Taught me good, Lord, taught me all I know
Taught me so well, that I grabbed that gold
I left his dead ass there by the side of the road, yeah
Love my uncle, God rest his soul
Taught me good, Lord, taught me all I know
Taught me so well, that I grabbed that gold
I left his dead ass there by the side of the road, yeah