For Feb 14-16, times come from insidelacrosse.com (except Hurst time from their website):
Friday Feb 14
Limestone (#1) hosting Tusculum, 7 pm
Saturday Feb 15
Lander hosting Lenoir-Rhyne (#17), noon
Lincoln Memorial hosting Maryville (RV=1), noon
Belmont Abbey (#6) hosting Florida Southern (RV=38), noon
Alabama Huntsville hosting Saint Leo (RV=4), noon
Davis & Elkins hosting Seton Hill (#7), noon
Tampa (#5) hosting Young Harris, 1 pm
Mercy (#10) hosting Georgian Court, 1 pm
Le Moyne (#2) hosting Roberts Wesleyan, 1 pm
Indianapolis (#9) hosting Lake Erie (RV=9), 1 pm
Mars Hill hosting LIndenwood (#14), 1 ppm
Mount Olive (#11) hosting Catawba, 1 pm
Queens (#15) hosting Rollins (#19), 3 pm
Mercyhurst (#4) hosting Lewis, 11 am
Sunday Feb 16
Seton Hill (#7) hosting Davenport, noon
Top games for the coming weekend
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
Sunday also has Westminster (RV4) @ Wingate (13) 1pm which could definitely be interesting
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
queens-rollins should be interesting...
Caddy Day
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
Feb 14th Game update
Westminster is visiting Lenoir-Rhyne tonight
After first period Lenoir-Rhyne 8- Westminster 3.
Lander and Lenoir-Rhyne do not play Feb 15th
Westminster is visiting Lenoir-Rhyne tonight
After first period Lenoir-Rhyne 8- Westminster 3.
Lander and Lenoir-Rhyne do not play Feb 15th
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
LR 17 WM 8
Myles Moffat scores 7 goals from attack. Myles was SAC Outstanding Freshmen 2 y
Seasons ago, redshirt last year due to injury.
LR travels to play #6 Belmont Abbey next Friday, Feb 21st.
Myles Moffat scores 7 goals from attack. Myles was SAC Outstanding Freshmen 2 y
Seasons ago, redshirt last year due to injury.
LR travels to play #6 Belmont Abbey next Friday, Feb 21st.
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
Today's Games
Adelphi Tampa 12:00 PM
Seton Hill Roberts Wesleyan 1:00 PM
NYIT Caldwell University 3:00 PM
Dominican (NY) District of Columbia 4:00 PM
North Greenville Lander 4:00 PM
Montevallo Coker 4:00 PM
Florida Southern Saint Rose 6:00 PM
Assumption Post 7:00 PM
Le Moyne Lake Erie -
Adelphi Tampa 12:00 PM
Seton Hill Roberts Wesleyan 1:00 PM
NYIT Caldwell University 3:00 PM
Dominican (NY) District of Columbia 4:00 PM
North Greenville Lander 4:00 PM
Montevallo Coker 4:00 PM
Florida Southern Saint Rose 6:00 PM
Assumption Post 7:00 PM
Le Moyne Lake Erie -
Caddy Day
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
Tampa over Adelphi 13-6. Each team called for 7 penalties, including Adelphi with a 2 minute non-releasable one.
Starting GK for Panthers knocked out after a period (6-1 score). Adelphi played fairly close the rest of the way, but the deficit was too big to overcome. (And a three goal barrage by the Spartans early in the fourth quarter was enough to seal the deal.)
Dickerson was 14-16 on faceoffs (note that former Limestone player Kevin Reisman is an assistant at Tampa now). Senior Brian Wright was (3,2) to lead the way for Tampa. Adelphi's James Hall was (3,1).
Starting GK for Panthers knocked out after a period (6-1 score). Adelphi played fairly close the rest of the way, but the deficit was too big to overcome. (And a three goal barrage by the Spartans early in the fourth quarter was enough to seal the deal.)
Dickerson was 14-16 on faceoffs (note that former Limestone player Kevin Reisman is an assistant at Tampa now). Senior Brian Wright was (3,2) to lead the way for Tampa. Adelphi's James Hall was (3,1).
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
This weekend's 25 Best D2 Men games in order:
– – Team VS Opp Team Details
1 – Limestone vs Wingate 3/5/2022
2 – Mercy vs Le Moyne 3/5/2022
3 – Queens vs Newberry 3/5/2022
4 – Tusculum vs Mars Hill 3/5/2022
5 – North Greenville vs Lander 3/5/2022
6 – Lake Erie vs Lewis 3/6/2022
7 – Lake Erie vs Lewis 3/5/2022
8 – Barton vs Saint Leo 3/4/2022
9 – Frostburg vs Tampa 3/5/2022
10 – Montevallo vs UIndy 3/5/2022
11 – Seton Hill vs Florida Tech 3/5/2022
12 – Saint Rose vs Post 3/5/2022
13 – Mercyhurst vs Molloy 3/5/2022
14 – Roberts Wesleyan vs Chestnut Hill 3/6/2022
15 – Lenoir-Rhyne vs Coker 3/5/2022
16 – Flagler vs Rollins 3/5/2022
17 – Adelphi vs AIC 3/5/2022
18 – Saint Anselm vs Georgian Court 3/5/2022
19 – Saint Michael's vs Bentley 3/6/2022
20 – Anderson (SC) vs Lincoln Memorial 3/5/2022
21 – Shorter vs Maryville 3/5/2022
22 – Lynn vs Assumption 3/5/2022
23 – Georgian Court vs District of Columbia 3/5/2022
24 – Wheeling vs Felician 3/5/2022
25 – Davis & Elkins vs D'Youville 3/5/2022
– – Team VS Opp Team Details
1 – Limestone vs Wingate 3/5/2022
2 – Mercy vs Le Moyne 3/5/2022
3 – Queens vs Newberry 3/5/2022
4 – Tusculum vs Mars Hill 3/5/2022
5 – North Greenville vs Lander 3/5/2022
6 – Lake Erie vs Lewis 3/6/2022
7 – Lake Erie vs Lewis 3/5/2022
8 – Barton vs Saint Leo 3/4/2022
9 – Frostburg vs Tampa 3/5/2022
10 – Montevallo vs UIndy 3/5/2022
11 – Seton Hill vs Florida Tech 3/5/2022
12 – Saint Rose vs Post 3/5/2022
13 – Mercyhurst vs Molloy 3/5/2022
14 – Roberts Wesleyan vs Chestnut Hill 3/6/2022
15 – Lenoir-Rhyne vs Coker 3/5/2022
16 – Flagler vs Rollins 3/5/2022
17 – Adelphi vs AIC 3/5/2022
18 – Saint Anselm vs Georgian Court 3/5/2022
19 – Saint Michael's vs Bentley 3/6/2022
20 – Anderson (SC) vs Lincoln Memorial 3/5/2022
21 – Shorter vs Maryville 3/5/2022
22 – Lynn vs Assumption 3/5/2022
23 – Georgian Court vs District of Columbia 3/5/2022
24 – Wheeling vs Felician 3/5/2022
25 – Davis & Elkins vs D'Youville 3/5/2022
Caddy Day
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
Caddies Welcome 1-1:15
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
Wingate downs Stone 11-10 in OT. Not the dawgs best game this season but still pulled out the W. On to Coker next Saturday with another big game looming against Queens on 3/16
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
And they had a 10-7 lead with I think less than 5 minutes to go.
There are some weaknesses there for the Bulldogs...
-
- Posts: 164
- Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2018 11:14 am
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
Wingate looked super fast on defense and I thought their goalie played great.
it was a good game to watch.
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
For sure, D is super young but thought they played well. 18 took the starter role in net IMO, no need to split time. Some uncharacteristic unforced errors on offense so now it’s time to iron that stuff out over the rest of the season.
14 on stone is a player for sure, and their goalie was great. Thought 5 cost you guys big time with his undisciplined penalty late in the game.
- DeepPocket
- Posts: 1770
- Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2018 9:56 pm
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
Florida Southern takes on DIII North power St John Fisher.
MAC - The SEC of DIII lacrosse.
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
Is this a scrimmage? I don't see it on FSC website.DeepPocket wrote: ↑Mon Mar 07, 2022 10:56 am Florida Southern takes on DIII North power St John Fisher.
- DeepPocket
- Posts: 1770
- Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2018 9:56 pm
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
I think it’s a legit game.
https://athletics.sjfc.edu/sports/mens- ... e/schedule
FSC game vs Young Harris on the 12th was cancelled.
MAC - The SEC of DIII lacrosse.
Re: Games for the coming week
Tue 8 Mar
Lander hosting Maryville (RV), 1 pm
St. Thomas Aquinas hosting Post, 3 pm
Dominican (NY) hosting Pace (#11), 4 pm
Indianapolis (#3T) hosting Walsh, 4 pm
Mount Olive (#18) hosting Newberry (RV), 7 pm
Wed 9 Mar
Florida Southern (#14) hosting Saint John Fisher (DIII), 10:30 am
D'Youville hosting Chestnut Hill, 11 am
Tampa (#2) hosting Lindenwood (#14), noon
Felician hosting Assumption, noon
Emmanuel (GA) hosting Palm Beach Atlantic, 2 pm
Lewis (RV) hosting Davenport, 3 pm
Georgian Court hosting Molloy, 3 pm
Saint Michael's hosting Lake Erie (#19), 3 pm
Saint Rose (RV) hosting Caldwell, 4 pm
Le Moyne (#1) hosting Roberts Wesleyan (RV), 4 pm
Montevallo hosting North Greenville (RV), 5 pm
Lincoln Memorial hosting Palm Beach Atlantic, 7 pm
Saint Leo (RV) hosting Young Harris, 7 pm
Barton hosting Davis & Elkins, 7 pm
Rollins (#13) hosting Westminster, 8 pm
Fri 11 Mar
Felician hosting Roberts Wesleyan, noon
Lynn (RV) hosting Lindenwood (#14), noon
Alderson-Broaddus hosting St. Thomas Aquinas, 1 pm
Sat 12 Mar
Bentley (#17) hosting Mercy (#6), noon
Indianapolis (#3T) hosting CSU-Pueblo, noon
Post hosting Franklin Pierce, noon
Mercyhurst (#7) hosting Rockhurst (RV), noon
Seton Hill (#20) hosting Mount Olive (#18), noon
North Greenville (RV) hosting Palm Beach Atlantic, noon
Southern New Hampshire hosting Saint Anselm (#9), noon
Assumption hosting Georgian Court, 1 pm
Lander hosting Barton, 1 pm
Queens (#12) hosting Belmont Abbey, 1 pm
Lincoln Memorial hosting Catawba, 1 pm
Florida Southern (#15) hosting Young Harris, 1 pm
Walsh hosting Frostburg (RV), 1 pm
American International hosting Dominican (NY), 1 pm
Chowan hosting Davis & Elkins, 1 pm
Saint Leo (RV) hosting Flagler, 1 pm
Tampa (#2) hosting Florida Tech (#16), 2 pm
Limestone (#8) hosting Lenoir-Rhyne (#10), 2 pm
Coker hosting Wingate (#3T), 3 pm
Pace hosting Wilmington (RV), 3 pm
Mars Hill hosting Anderson (SC/RV), 4 pm
Newberry (RV) hosting Tusculum, 5 pm
Chestnut Hill hosting Saint Michael's 7 pm
Sun 13 Mar
Maryville (RV) hosting Alabama Huntsville, noon
Caldwell hosting Roberts Wesleyan (RV), noon
Lynn (RV) hosting Emmanuel (GA), noon
Wheeling hosting St. Thomas Aquinas, noon
Embry-Riddle hosting Lewis (RV), 2 pm
Lander hosting Maryville (RV), 1 pm
St. Thomas Aquinas hosting Post, 3 pm
Dominican (NY) hosting Pace (#11), 4 pm
Indianapolis (#3T) hosting Walsh, 4 pm
Mount Olive (#18) hosting Newberry (RV), 7 pm
Wed 9 Mar
Florida Southern (#14) hosting Saint John Fisher (DIII), 10:30 am
D'Youville hosting Chestnut Hill, 11 am
Tampa (#2) hosting Lindenwood (#14), noon
Felician hosting Assumption, noon
Emmanuel (GA) hosting Palm Beach Atlantic, 2 pm
Lewis (RV) hosting Davenport, 3 pm
Georgian Court hosting Molloy, 3 pm
Saint Michael's hosting Lake Erie (#19), 3 pm
Saint Rose (RV) hosting Caldwell, 4 pm
Le Moyne (#1) hosting Roberts Wesleyan (RV), 4 pm
Montevallo hosting North Greenville (RV), 5 pm
Lincoln Memorial hosting Palm Beach Atlantic, 7 pm
Saint Leo (RV) hosting Young Harris, 7 pm
Barton hosting Davis & Elkins, 7 pm
Rollins (#13) hosting Westminster, 8 pm
Fri 11 Mar
Felician hosting Roberts Wesleyan, noon
Lynn (RV) hosting Lindenwood (#14), noon
Alderson-Broaddus hosting St. Thomas Aquinas, 1 pm
Sat 12 Mar
Bentley (#17) hosting Mercy (#6), noon
Indianapolis (#3T) hosting CSU-Pueblo, noon
Post hosting Franklin Pierce, noon
Mercyhurst (#7) hosting Rockhurst (RV), noon
Seton Hill (#20) hosting Mount Olive (#18), noon
North Greenville (RV) hosting Palm Beach Atlantic, noon
Southern New Hampshire hosting Saint Anselm (#9), noon
Assumption hosting Georgian Court, 1 pm
Lander hosting Barton, 1 pm
Queens (#12) hosting Belmont Abbey, 1 pm
Lincoln Memorial hosting Catawba, 1 pm
Florida Southern (#15) hosting Young Harris, 1 pm
Walsh hosting Frostburg (RV), 1 pm
American International hosting Dominican (NY), 1 pm
Chowan hosting Davis & Elkins, 1 pm
Saint Leo (RV) hosting Flagler, 1 pm
Tampa (#2) hosting Florida Tech (#16), 2 pm
Limestone (#8) hosting Lenoir-Rhyne (#10), 2 pm
Coker hosting Wingate (#3T), 3 pm
Pace hosting Wilmington (RV), 3 pm
Mars Hill hosting Anderson (SC/RV), 4 pm
Newberry (RV) hosting Tusculum, 5 pm
Chestnut Hill hosting Saint Michael's 7 pm
Sun 13 Mar
Maryville (RV) hosting Alabama Huntsville, noon
Caldwell hosting Roberts Wesleyan (RV), noon
Lynn (RV) hosting Emmanuel (GA), noon
Wheeling hosting St. Thomas Aquinas, noon
Embry-Riddle hosting Lewis (RV), 2 pm
- DeepPocket
- Posts: 1770
- Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2018 9:56 pm
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
Wish there was a stream for this morning’s Florida Southern vs St John Fisher.
MAC - The SEC of DIII lacrosse.
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
It's not on the FSC website. I bet this is more of a scrimmage for FSC and they aren't counting it as they prepare for Le Moyne and SJF just happens to be down here for real games.DeepPocket wrote: ↑Wed Mar 09, 2022 7:01 am Wish there was a stream for this morning’s Florida Southern vs St John Fisher.
Not sure if anyone has any more insight but I doubt we hear much about it.
-
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2021 12:56 pm
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
I saw that Young Harris was supposed to be down in Florida for a couple of games...and now show as canceled on their schedule. So I imagine FSC picked up the game last minute to replace Young Harris on the schedule.lax1983 wrote: ↑Wed Mar 09, 2022 10:16 amIt's not on the FSC website. I bet this is more of a scrimmage for FSC and they aren't counting it as they prepare for Le Moyne and SJF just happens to be down here for real games.DeepPocket wrote: ↑Wed Mar 09, 2022 7:01 am Wish there was a stream for this morning’s Florida Southern vs St John Fisher.
Not sure if anyone has any more insight but I doubt we hear much about it.
not sure why YH didn't travel down...but they have a lot of games on their schedule...2 a week all of February.
Re: Top games for the coming weekend
Bob Lawblaw wrote: ↑Wed Mar 09, 2022 3:26 pmI saw that Young Harris was supposed to be down in Florida for a couple of games...and now show as canceled on their schedule. So I imagine FSC picked up the game last minute to replace Young Harris on the schedule.lax1983 wrote: ↑Wed Mar 09, 2022 10:16 amIt's not on the FSC website. I bet this is more of a scrimmage for FSC and they aren't counting it as they prepare for Le Moyne and SJF just happens to be down here for real games.DeepPocket wrote: ↑Wed Mar 09, 2022 7:01 am Wish there was a stream for this morning’s Florida Southern vs St John Fisher.
Not sure if anyone has any more insight but I doubt we hear much about it.
not sure why YH didn't travel down...but they have a lot of games on their schedule...2 a week all of February.
I heard that FSC lost 16-7 unofficially VS St. JF playing a mixture of starters and back-ups throughout the entire game. Good opportunity to play a really high-caliber d3 team in a scrimmage.